court of appeals decision notice dated and filed march …
[…] No. 2006AP813

17

was not erroneously admitted,12 and provided sufficient evidentiary support for the

circuit court’ s award of damages.13

¶30 WMAS also argues that the circuit court erred by not deducting the

settlement amounts Rao recovered from WMAS’ co-defendants from its damages

award. WMAS cites WIS. STAT. § 885.285 in support, which states that

settlements “shall be credited against any final settlement or judgment between the

parties.” At the outset, we note that Rao has not responded to WMAS’ argument

and thus has conceded this point. See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC

Sec. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 108-09, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979).