court of appeals decision notice dated and filed march …
[…] ¶41 If the court determines that additional proof of any fact is necessary

before awarding punitive damages, the court determines the method to use to

receive that proof, such as by affidavit or hearing. Id. at 387-88. Inquiry beyond

the pleadings following a default judgment is necessary to give the circuit court a

“basis for determining the nature of the plaintiff’s conduct and the amount of

punitive damages, if any, to be awarded.” Id. at 388-89. Moreover, “ [p]unitive

damages are not automatically awarded when a wrongdoer engages in conduct

prohibited by WIS. STAT. § 895.85, the punitive damages statute.” Id. at 389.

Instead, the fact finder must determine whether to award punitive damages, and if

so, in what amount. Id. Thus, “a circuit court entering a default judgment on a

punitive damages claim must make inquiry beyond the complaint to determine the

merits of the punitive damages claim and the amount of punitive damages, if any,

to be awarded.” Id. at 390-91.

¶42 Thus, we conclude that the circuit court was required to consider

Rao’s offer of proof as to punitive damages to determine whether that evidence