filed division ill state of washington supreme … petition for...filed october 12, 2015 court of...
[…] are the costs of incarceration, which are governed by RCW 9.94A.760(2). Although
different in language, both statutes include an imperative that the court make a
determination regarding the defendant's ability to pay when imposing a discretionary
cost. Compare RCW 9.94A.760(2) (stating "If the court determines that the offender, at
the time of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may
require the offender to pay for the cost of incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of
incarceration .... ") with RCW 10.01.160(3) (stating "The court shall not order a
defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them."). Blazina
applies here.
27
No. 30411-6-111 State v. Arredondo
Thus, this court has the discretion to decline review of Mr. Arredondo's
discretionary LFOs. In this case, we consider the administrative burden and expense of
bringing Mr.