filed division ill state of washington supreme … petition for...filed october 12, 2015 court of...
[…] under RAP 2.5(a) extends to review of a trial court's imposition of discretionary LFOs.
182 Wn.2d at 833-35.
Blazina involved LFOs authorized by RCW 10.01.160(3). There, the court held
that under RCW 10.01.160(3}, "sign[ing] a judgment and sentence with boilerplate
language stating that it engaged in the required inquiry" is insufficient and that instead, a
sentencing court must make an "individualized inquiry into the defendant's current and
future ability to pay" on the record. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 838. Here, the LFOs at issue
are the costs of incarceration, which are governed by RCW 9.94A.760(2). Although
different in language, both statutes include an imperative that the court make a
determination regarding the defendant's ability to pay when imposing a discretionary
cost. Compare RCW 9.94A.760(2) (stating "If the court determines that the offender, at
the time of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may
require the offender to pay for the cost of incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of
incarceration .... ") with RCW 10.01.160(3) (stating "The court shall not order a
defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them."). Blazina
applies here.
27
No. 30411-6-111 State v. Arredondo
Thus, this court has the discretion to decline review of Mr. Arredondo's