tort immunity act - hervas, condon & bersani, p.c. |€¦ ·  · 2017-02-06count for breach of...
[…] Plaintiff alleged that the Village did not comply with the

provisions of a County storm water ordinance and an

agreement to which Plaintiff was purportedly the 3 rd party

beneficiary.

SALVI V. VILLAGE OF LAKE ZURICH, 2016 IL APP (2D) 150249

Page 14: TORT IMMUNITY ACT - Hervas, Condon & Bersani, P.C. |€¦ ·  · 2017-02-06Count for breach of contract and count for writ of mandamus ... Whether the Tort Immunity Act applied to

§ 2-103: “A local public entity is not liable for an injury caused by

adopting or failing to adopt an enactment or by failing to enforce any

law.”

§ 2-104 & 2-206: “an injury caused by the issuance, denial,

suspension or revocation of…any permit, license, certificate,

approval, order or similar authorization...”

§ 3-105(a): “an injury caused by the effect of weather conditions as

such on the use of streets, highways, alleys, sidewalks or other public

ways, or places, or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing, or the

signals, signs, markings, traffic or pedestrian control devices,

equipment or structures on or near any of the foregoing or the ways

adjoining any of the foregoing.”

SALVI V. VILLAGE OF LAKE ZURICH, 2016 IL APP (2D) 150249

Page 15: TORT IMMUNITY ACT - Hervas, Condon & Bersani, P.C. |€¦ ·  · 2017-02-06Count for breach of contract and count for writ of mandamus ... Whether the Tort Immunity Act applied to

ARTICLE 2

PART 2: EMPLOYEES