quitable loophole ssessing the supreme court s next … · mahoney, supra note 5, at 768-71...
[…] After his court-martial conviction and exhaustion of military avenues of redress, the plaintiff sought habeas corpus relief in federal court challenging his sentence on the grounds that two military articles invoked during his conviction were unconstitutionally vague and overbroad.254 The Court dismissed both claims, recognizing throughout its opinion the differences between military and civilian society—the former subject to more permissible constitutional restrictions than the latter.255 Likewise, in Frontiero v. Richardson,256 the 249 Id. 10 U.S.C. § 1034 (2004) prohibits unwarranted proscriptions on a service member’s right to communicate with members of Congress. Id. The statute provides that “[no] person may restrict any member of an armed force in communicating with a member of Congress, unless the communication is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the security of the United States.” Id. at 358. 250 Id. at 351. 251 Id. at 354 (citing Parker, 417 U.S. at 758) (stating that “the different character of the military community and of the military mission requires a different application of [First Amendment] protections”). 252 444 U.S. at 360-61. 253 417 U.S. 733 (1974). 254 Id.