sovereign immunity for tort actions in oklahoma: the governmental
[…] 211than one year nor greater than ten years. If payment by the politicalsubdivision exceeds three years, the Act provides for interest to be paidto the judgment holder.2 19 Also, the Act states that "[n]othing in it shallbe interpreted as allowing liens on public property. 220

Finally, nothing within the Act itself either abrogates or amends anyexisting remedies, causes of action or claims presently held.221 Nor doesthe Act apply to any claim against the state or political subdivisionwhich arose before the effective dates of the Act.222

212. Id. § 163(A).213. Id.214. Id. § 163(B).215. Id. § 159(B).216. Id. § 159(D).217. Id. (". . . no agency shall be required to pay a judgment prior to the fiscal year next follow-

ing the fiscal year in which the judgment is obtained. Any such judgment may be paid at a rate ofone-third ('/3) per fiscal year from funds available for operation of the agency.")

218. Id. § 159(C).219. Id. (interest rate as prescribed by law for first three years and six percent for each remaining

year).220. Id. § 159(E).221. Id. § 171.222. Id.

1985]

25

Meyer: Sovereign Immunity for Tort Actions in Oklahoma: The Governmental