foreign sovereign immunity and comparative institutional
[…] For a more detailed discussion of the formal and functional bases of the foreign sovereign immunity doctrine, see generally Christopher A. Whytock, Foreign State Immunity and the Right to Court Access, 93 B.U. L. REV. 2033 (2013).

30 See CURTIS A. BRADLEY, INTERNATIONAL LAW IN THE U.S. LEGAL SYSTEM 231-33 (2013) (describing the State Department’s approach to immunity during this period).

31 See infra Section I.C. 32 Pub. L. No. 94-583, 90 Stat. 2891 (1976) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1330, 1602–

1611 (2012)). 33 See 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (2012) (“Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be

decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.”).

Page 9: Foreign Sovereign Immunity and Comparative Institutional

2015] Foreign Sovereign Immunity 419