charter schools, emos, and sovereign immunity
[…] See State ex rel. Cooper v. Kinston Charter Acad., 268 N.C. App. 531, 541, 836 S.E.2d 330, 338 (2019). 171. No. L-12-1272, 2014 WL 523196 (Ohio Ct. App. 2014). 172. Id. at *5.

Page 33: Charter Schools, EMOs, and Sovereign Immunity

99 N.C. L. REV. 753 (2021)

784 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 99

be applied in North Carolina—we have already seen that section 115C-218.90 reads “it is the determination of the General Assembly that charter schools are public schools,” yet there is no attempt in the statute to directly define an EMO as public despite multiple references to “charter management organization[s]” and “education[al] management organization[s]” throughout section 115C.173