charter schools, emos, and sovereign immunity
[…] See infra notes 64–69 and accompanying text. While I think this is a misreading, the Kinston decision’s broad grant of immunity suggests that at least some appellate panels may be sympathetic to an expansive interpretation of the statute. 62. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-218.15(a) (LEXIS through Sess. Laws 2020-97 of the 2020 Reg. Sess. of the Gen. Assemb.) (“A charter school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located.” (emphasis added)). Notwithstanding this clear identification of charter schools as “public,” North Carolina’s statute also clearly indicates that there is a practical difference between charter and traditional public schools.