charter schools, emos, and sovereign immunity
[…] Laws 2020-97 of the 2020 Reg. Sess. of the Gen. Assemb.) (“A charter school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located.” (emphasis added)). Notwithstanding this clear identification of charter schools as “public,” North Carolina’s statute also clearly indicates that there is a practical difference between charter and traditional public schools. See, e.g., id. § 115C-218.1(a) (LEXIS) (establishing procedures “to convert a public school to a charter school”); id. § 115C-218.1(b)(12) (LEXIS) (requiring charter applicants to create procedures “by which students can be excluded from the charter school and returned to a public school”). 63. See State ex rel. Cooper v. Kinston Charter Acad., 268 N.C. App. 531, 538, 836 S.E.2d 330, 336 (2019) (“Charter schools, as public schools . . . are entitled to exercise the State’s sovereign immunity.”).

Page 15: Charter Schools, EMOs, and Sovereign Immunity

99 N.C. L. REV. 753 (2021)