charter schools, emos, and sovereign immunity
[…] The potential for an EMO to claim sovereign immunity independent from a charter school or nonprofit charter organization itself is foreign to the traditional, public school context yet potentially feasible given the specific language of section 115C. The question is one of scope rather than intent. It is clear that the General Assembly wishes public charter schools to be public schools,62 and the North Carolina Court of Appeals has allowed them to claim sovereign immunity.63 What is not clear is the scope of “organization” in the following sentence in section 115C-218.20: “Any sovereign immunity of the charter school, of the organization that operates the charter school, or its members, officers, or directors, or of the employees of the charter school or of the organization that operates the charter school, is waived to the extent of