charter schools, emos, and sovereign immunity
[…] This issue—whether an EMO can

53. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-218.40 (LEXIS through Sess. Laws 2020-97 of the 2020 Reg. Sess. of the Gen. Assemb.). As of November 2019, fifty percent of North Carolina charter schools provide bus transportation for students. See STATE BD. OF EDUC. & N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. INSTRUCTION, supra note 35, at 14, https://files.nc.gov/dpi/documents/charterschools/resources/report-charter-schools-annual-report-2.15.2020.pdf [https://perma.cc/G6WU-RBMX]. 54. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-218.45(e) (LEXIS through Sess. Laws 2020-97 of the 2020 Reg. Sess. of the Gen. Assemb.). 55. See id. § 115C-218.60 (LEXIS) (“[A] charter school may also exclude the student from the charter school and return that student to another school in the local school administrative unit . . . .); see also Lindsey v.