charter schools, emos, and sovereign immunity
[…] 42. Id. at 240. 43. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-218.1(a) (LEXIS through Sess. Laws 2020-97 of the 2020 Reg. Sess. of the Gen. Assemb.). 44. Although the charter school statute does not prevent the State Board from informally consulting officials from a local school administrative unit about whether a charter school is necessary in their community, there is no requirement that local officials be consulted at all. See id. § 115C-218.5(a) (LEXIS) (giving the State Board authority to “grant final approval” over all charter applications as long as the application “would achieve one or more of the purposes set out in G.S. 115C-218”); see also id. § 115C-218(b)(10) (LEXIS) (designating the state-level Charter School Advisory Board as the body that will “review applications and make recommendations to the State Board for final approval of charter applications”). 45. See Press Release, N.C. Dep’t of Pub.