charter schools, emos, and sovereign immunity
[…] For the blank standard charter agreement, see generally N.C. DEP’T OF PUB., INSTRUCTION, CHARTER AGREEMENT (2019), https://files.nc.gov/dpi/documents/charterschools/resources/ guidance-documents/sample_charter.pdf [https://perma.cc/HN9U-UJXY]. Section 13 of this Agreement, titled “Insurance,” requires the chartering nonprofit to obtain at least $1 million in general liability insurance per occurrence as a condition of charter approval. Id. at 6. 66. See Kinston, 268 N.C. App. at 541, 836 S.E.2d at 338 (examining language from section 115C-218.20(a) to interpret sovereign immunity). 67. § 115C-218.20(a) (LEXIS) (“Any sovereign immunity of the charter school, of the organization that operates the charter school, . . . or of the employees of the charter school or the organization that operates the charter school, is waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance.”). 68. See Peltier v. Charter Day Sch., Inc., 384 F. Supp. 3d 579, 594 (E.D.N.C. 2019) (finding that the EMO and its charter school “are significantly intertwined, yet legally distinct entities” and that the EMO could logically never be a state actor). 69. See infra Section III.B.