the servicemembers civil relief act (scra): summary and .../67531/metadc... · 7/14/2008  ·...
[…] “Active duty” for armed services is defined in 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1) as “full-time duty in the active military service of the United States ... [including] full-timetraining duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active militaryservice, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of themilitary department concerned.”12 “Active military service” is not further defined inSection 101 of Title 10, U.S. Code, although “active service” is given the meaning“service on active duty or full-time National Guard duty,” in § 101(d)(3).