servicemembers civil relief actrefer to 50 usc 3901 et seq., “servicemembers civil relief act”...
[…] L. and a reversion to the original 90 days 115-91) set to occur on January 1, 2020.44

Economic June 23, Section 313 Made permanent the one-year grace 50 USC 3953(c) Growth, 2018 period during which a servicemember is (formerly 50 USC Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act (Pub. L, 115-174)

protected from foreclosure on a mortgage, trust deed, or other security in the nature of a mortgage, after leaving military service.

App. 533 note)

John S. McCain August 13, Section 600 Amended the maximum rate of interest 50 USC 3937 National Defense 2018 provisions to ease the method of notice Authorization Act required of servicemembers to receive for Fiscal Year an interest rate reduction. The 2019 (Pub. L. amendments provided that “not later 115-232) than 180 days after the date of a

servicemember’s termination or release from military service” a servicemember can provide written notice and a copy of either (1) the servicemember’s military orders, or (2) “any other appropriate indicator of military service, including a certified letter from a commanding officer” to trigger the interest rate reduction.