servicemembers civil relief actrefer to 50 usc 3901 et seq., “servicemembers civil relief act”...
[…] The interest rate reduction is effective during a servicemember’s period of military service (and for one year thereafter, in the case of an obligation or liability consisting of a mortgage, trust deed, or other security in the nature of a mortgage), and must be applied retroactively to account for the entire period of military service.

10 The John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 amended 50 USC 3937(b), effective on August 13, 2018, by adding “any other appropriate indicator of military service including a certified letter from a commanding officer” and by providing for a safe harbor if the bank has a program of using the DMDC to verify active-duty status.