servicemembers civil relief actrefer to 50 usc 3901 et seq., “servicemembers civil relief act”...
[…] applicable to federally guaranteed student loans.

Military Spouses Residency Relief Act (Pub L. 111-97)

November 11, 2009

Section 2 Amended the SCRA to provide that a spouse does not lose his or her domicile for voting purposes if he or she is away from home for an extended period of time to accompany the servicemember in another jurisdiction in compliance with military orders.

50 USC 4025 (formerly 50 USC App. 595)

Section 3 Amended the SCRA to provide that the 50 USC 4001 “spouse of a servicemember shall (formerly 50 USC neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the spouse” if the spouse is away from home for an extended period of time to accompany the servicemember in another jurisdiction in compliance with military orders.