the servicemembers civil relief act (scra): section-by
[…] ‘Judgment’—“Judgment” includes any judgment, decree, order, or ruling, final or temporary.36

Jurisdiction and applicability of act—Section 102 (50 U.S.C. § 3912).

The SCRA applies everywhere in the United States, including the District of Columbia, and in

any territory “subject to the jurisdiction of” the United States. It applies to any civil judicial or

administrative proceeding in any court or agency in any jurisdiction subject to the act; however, it

does not apply to criminal proceedings.

Protection of persons secondarily liable—Section 103 (50 U.S.C.

§ 3913).

The SCRA extends protection to persons who share a debt with one or more covered

servicemembers or have secondary liability as a “surety, guarantor, endorser, accommodation

maker, co-maker, or other person who is or may be primarily or secondarily subject to the

obligation or liability” at issue.37 If the SCRA provisions are invoked as to the servicemember, the

court has discretion to grant a stay, postponement, or suspension of the proceedings against such

persons, or to set aside or vacate a judgment.38 Whether a court grants such relief appears to be