the sea ranch rules - sea ranch, california · 6.4 home office on private areas (resolution 148)...
[…] It is expected that ADR typically will be pursued against alleged violations relating to matters within the jurisdiction of the Design Committee (see, e.g., The Sea Ranch Restrictions, section 3.02). Refer to Attachment D for Civil Code sections 5925 - 5965, Alternative Dispute Resolution. If compliance remains unresolved after the above request for resolution process has been pursued, the Community Manager, with Board authorization, may file a civil action to enforce the Governing Documents, pursuant to section 5975 of the California Civil Code. In such a civil action, the California Civil Code provides that “the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs” (subsection 5975(c)).2.3.03(f) Board Imposed DisciplineIf the Board, pursuant to California Civil Code subsection 5855, schedules a meeting of the Board or a Committee of Board members to consider or impose discipline, it shall notify the alleged violator in writing, by either personal delivery