tentative rulings for may 7, 2009 - fresno superior · pdf filetentative rulings for may 17,...
[…] 30 Cal.App.3d 885, 890.) Allegations of a conditional promise is insufficient to establish

a “clear and unambiguous” promise. (Id. at 891.)

Here, the TAC does not attach (to the extent they were written) the alleged

promises of Wells Fargo. Neither does it clearly set forth the terms of those promises (to

the extent they were made orally) nor does it allege the promise was unconditional.

Consequently, the complaint does not set forth a “clear and unambiguous” promise.

The demurrer is sustained.

3. Causes of Action under the Homeowner Bill of Rights

Civil Code § 2923.55

The servicer must contact the borrower to, “assess the borrower's financial

situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure” before recording of

Notice of Default. (Civil Code § 2923.55(b)(2).) The servicer must also send to the

Page 8: Tentative Rulings for May 7, 2009 - Fresno Superior · PDF fileTentative Rulings for May 17, 2016 ... rule 3.1312 and Code of Civil Procedure section 1019.5(a), ... Tentative Rulings