tentative rulings for october 27, 2016 departments … rulings for october 27, 2016 departments 402,...
[…] The minute order
adopting this tentative ruling will serve as the order of the court and service by the clerk
will constitute notice of the order.
Tentative Ruling
Issued By: DSB on 10/26/16
(Judge’s initials) (Date)
Tentative Rulings for Department 503 03
Tentative Ruling
Re: Vang v. Vang
Case No. 14 CE CG 03392
Hearing Date: October 27th, 2016 (Dept. 503)
Motion: Defendant Estate of Bee Pha’s Motion to Expunge Notice of
Pendency of Action and for Attorney’s Fees and Costs
Tentative Ruling:
To grant the defendant’s motion to expunge the notice of pendency of action.
(Code Civ. Proc. §§ 405.30, 405.32.) To grant attorney’s fees against plaintiffs, in the
amount of $872.50. (Code Civ. Proc. § 405.38.) Plaintifs shall pay attorney’s fees to
defense counsel within 30 days of the date of service of this order.
Explanation:
“At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party,
or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the
court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
405.30.) “The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and
405.32.” (Ibid.)
“[T]he court shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading
on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 405.31.) In addition, “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the