tentative rulings for july 26, 2017 departments 402, … tentative rulings for department 402 (20)...
[…] 25
On burden, there is no evidence of such. Where that is the case, the
objection must be overruled. See Williams v. Superior Court (July 13, 2017) Supreme
Court Case No. S227228, slip opinion at page 18: “An objection based on burden
must be sustained by evidence showing the quantum of work required,” quoting
from West Pico Furniture Co. v. Superior Court (1961) 56 Cal. 2d 407, 417.
The attempt to designate documents as a source of information is improper
where the response notes that such documents “possibly” have responsive
information. See Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230:
“If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or
the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the
documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if
the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially
the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the
responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to
this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be
derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to
permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as
the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may
be ascertained.”
Admitting that the information may be in a mass of materials, or maybe not, is
an admission that the plaintiff cannot exercise the option provided for by the above
section.
Sanctions: $360.00 is awarded, based on a proportion of the total amount