tentative rulings for july 26, 2017 departments 402, … tentative rulings for department 402 (20)...
[…] Superior Court (5th Dist. 1992) 7 Cal. App. 4th 1008.
On burden, there is no evidence of such. Where that is the case, the objection
must be overruled. Williams v. Superior Court (July 13, 2017) Supreme Court Case No.
S227228, slip opinion at page 18: “An objection based on burden must be sustained
23
by evidence showing the quantum of work required,” quoting from West Pico Furniture
Co. v. Superior Court (1961) 56 Cal. 2d 407, 417.
Discovery may be ongoing, but trial is in less than six months, and the case is
nineteen months old. Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.220 states: "(b) If an
interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent
possible. (c) If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to
respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable
and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or
organizations, except where the information is equally available to the other party.” "A
party cannot plead ignorance to information which can be obtained from sources
under his control." Deyo v. Kilbourne (1979) 84 Cal. 3d 771, 782.
A further response, without any objections, is required.