tentative rulings for july 26, 2017 departments 402, … tentative rulings for department 402 (20)...
[…] August 1, 2017 at 3:30 p.m. in this Department.
Explanation:
The names of witnesses who spoke with counsel, unless they did so in the
context of seeking his legal advice, is not protected. As there is no evidence of any
attorney/client relationship between any such witness and plaintiff’s counsel, no
communication is privileged.
The “warning” makes clear that retained experts need not be identified, which
renders the work product objection and the legal conclusion objections without merit.
See Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.010(b):
“An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a
certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a
contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an
answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the
application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or
legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for
trial.”
The question has nothing to do with any financial information, therefore the
claim of financial privacy is overruled.
As for relevancy, “[F]or discovery purposes, information is relevant to the
‘subject matter’ of an action if the information might reasonably assist a party in