tentative rulings for july 26, 2017 departments 402, … tentative rulings for department 402 (20)...
[…] grant sanctions in the amount of $360.00, payable by plaintiff and/or his counsel of
record, on or before August 28, 2017
Note: In the event that oral argument is requested, it will be heard on Tuesday,
August 1, 2017 at 3:30 p.m. in this Department.
Explanation:
The interrogatory seeks an itemization of damages, not any attorney/client
communication, so that objection/privilege is overruled. A statement of damages
may require some work product, but not the kind that permits an objection. See Code
of Civil Procedure section 2030.010(b):
“An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a
certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a
contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an
answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the
application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or
legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for
trial.”
The work product objection is overruled as well.
As for relevancy, “[F]or discovery purposes, information is relevant to the
‘subject matter’ of an action if the information might reasonably assist a party in
evaluating the case, preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement.” Jessen v.