tentative rulings for february 19, 2020 departments 403 ... · 19.02.2020  · as mentioned in the...
[…] penalty of five hundred dollars ($500).

No facts are alleged that demonstrate plaintiff’s time worked was not accurately

tracked. For example, the complaint does not allege that she worked off-the-clock or

was given undocumented bonuses. Accordingly, the court grants judgment on the

pleadings with leave to amend as to this cause of action

34

Fourth Cause of Action – “Waiting Time Penalties”

The fourth cause of action alleges that defendants have “willfully” “failed to pay

all earned wages to” plaintiff. (Complaint, at ¶ 34.) Labor Code section 201,

subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “If an employer discharges an employee, the

wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable

immediately.” The complaint fails to allege that plaintiff was not immediately paid for

all work after she was discharged, but plaintiff’s evidence in opposition to the motion

for summary judgment indicates she was paid three days after the effective date of

termination.