tentative rulings for february 19, 2020 departments 403 ... · 19.02.2020  · as mentioned in the...
[…] pleads intent to cause reliance, i.e. to get plaintiff’s to buy more product. However,

paragraph 28 fails, like paragraph 20, to plead a factual basis for Western Building’s

knowledge of customer complaints. The demurrer to this cause of action will be

sustained with leave to amend.

Special Demurrer:

Western Building demurs to the second and third causes of action on the

grounds they are uncertain. However, nothing in the Memorandum of Points and

Authorities addresses this contention.

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (f) authorizes a party against

whom a complaint has been filed to object by special demurrer to the pleading on the

ground that “[t]he pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes

ambiguous and unintelligible.” Demurrers for uncertainty are disfavored. (Khoury v.

Maly's of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616.) A demurrer for uncertainty

may be sustained when the complaint is drafted in a manner that is so vague or

13