tentative rulings for february 19, 2020 departments 403 ... · 19.02.2020  · as mentioned in the...
[…] motion was granted on 10/23/19. Plaintiff was granted 10 days’ leave to file a first

amended complaint. With mail service of the order, the deadline to amend was

11/7/19. To date plaintiff has not filed an amended complaint.

Defendant filed a motion to dismiss on 11/15/19. At various times (including after

the filing of the motion to dismiss) plaintiff has filed additional documents, mostly

medical records, and other documents possibly indicating efforts to serve defendant,

but nothing that could be construed as a pleading or complaint.

Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (h)(4)(C) provides in pertinent

part, “… if the motion is granted with respect to the entire complaint … with leave to file

an amended complaint …, but an amended complaint … is not filed, then after the

time to file an amended complaint … has expired, judgment shall be entered forthwith

in favor of the moving party.” Subdivision (i)(1)(B) provides that “[i]f no amended

pleading is filed, then the party shall move for entry of judgment in its favor.”

As plaintiff has not filed an amended complaint despite being granted leave to

do so, the motion to dismiss should be granted.

Pursuant to Cal.