tentative rulings for february 19, 2020 departments 403 ... · 19.02.2020  · as mentioned in the...
[…] compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for

an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any

seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less

than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.

(Lab. Code, § 510, subd. (a).)

However, nothing in plaintiff’s complaint alleges she was not paid any overtime

pay. (See Complaint, at ¶¶ 9-11.) Notably absent from the complaint are any

contentions, such as those raised in plaintiff’s opposition, that she ever worked off-the-

clock. Thus, plaintiff’s Labor Code section 510 claim is without merit.

Finally, Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any

agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal

minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is

entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this

minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable

attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” Plaintiff has not alleged payment of less than

minimum wage, or unpaid overtime in her complaint. Accordingly, the court grants

judgment on the pleadings as to plaintiff’s first cause of action.

Second Cause of Action – “Failure to Provide Accurate Wage Statements”