tentative rulings for june 22, 2010 departments 97a, … · 22/6/2010 · tentative rulings for...
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)

Failure to File a New Certificate of Merit Code of Civil Procedure section 411.35 provides that an attorney filing an

action alleging professional negligence against an architect, engineer or land surveyor shall also file a certificate declaring that the he or she has “reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of [the] action.” (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 411.35, subd., (a)(b).) Mozaffari contends that the entire Second Amended Complaint is subject to demurrer because no certificate was filed in conjunction with it.

Subdivision (g) of section 411.35 does provide that the failure to file a

certificate in accordance with that section is grounds for a general demurrer or a motion to strike. However, subdivision (c) provides: “Where a certificate is required pursuant to this section, only one certificate shall be filed, notwithstanding that multiple defendants have been named in the complaint or may be named at a later time.” (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that a certificate was filed with the original complaint reflecting that plaintiff’s counsel had consulted with an engineer who had concluded that Mozaffari was negligent.