tentative rulings for june 22, 2010 departments 97a, … · 22/6/2010 · tentative rulings for...
[…] Each answer “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information

reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (CCP § 2033.220(a).) In lieu of admitting or denying the request, a party may respond by claiming inability (lack of sufficient information) to admit or deny the matter stated in the request. (CCP § 2033.220(c).)

But a party responding in this manner must also state that a reasonable

inquiry was made to obtain sufficient information: i.e., “a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” (CCP § 2033.220(c).) Plaintiff’s response includes no such assurance.

The responding party is required to undertake a “good faith” obligation to

investigate sources reasonably available to him or her in formulating answers to requests for admission. (CCP § 2033.220(c).)