tentative rulings for june 20, 2017 departments … rulings for june 20, 2017 departments 402, 403,...
[…] To deny the motion seeking leave to file a First Amended Complaint without

prejudice as stated infra.

Explanation:

Plaintiffs Thomas A. Haas, Donna Haas and Jayna Haas have filed a motion

seeking leave to file a First Amended Complaint pursuant to CCP §§ 426.50, 473, 576

and CRC Rule 3.1324. See Notice of Motion at page 2 lines 1-3. But, CCP § 426.50

applies to compulsory cross-complaints. This is not the scenario at bench. More

importantly, Thomas A. Haas is deceased and a separate motion seeking leave to

substitute decedent’s representative or successor in interest pursuant to CCP §§ 377.31,

377.32 and 377.33 should have been filed.

CCP § 377.31. Pending action or proceeding; continuance states:

On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or

proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that

does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal

representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.

CCP § 377.32. Statement from successor in interest; information required states:

(a) The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to

continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in

interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a

declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating all

of the following:

(1) The decedent's name.

(2) The date and place of the decedent's death.