tentative rulings for april 26, 2016 departments 402, … rulings for april 26, 2016 departments...
[…] be imputed to the District. As already discussed above, the allegations that the District

knew or should have known about Montes conduct and that it failed to control his

conduct are only sufficient to implicate other employees’ negligent conduct. No willful,

intentional conduct on the part of other school officials is alleged, nor has there ever

been a suggestion from plaintiff that she could add such allegations. Therefore, this

cause of action fails to state a claim against the District.

Fourth Cause of Action: Violation of Civil Code Section 51.9

Civil Code Section 51.9 prohibits “sexual harassment” in certain business

relationships, including that of a student and teacher. (Civ. Code § 51.9, Subd.

(a)(1)(E).) Liability exists when 1) the defendant “has made sexual advances,

solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or

engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile

nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe;” 2) the

plaintiff is unable to easily terminate the relationship; and 3) plaintiff has suffered or will

suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury, including emotional distress.

Both sides argue about whether the alleged conduct (i.e., that of Montes) is