tentative rulings for april 26, 2016 departments 402, … rulings for april 26, 2016 departments...
[…] November 25, and the motions for the document demands until December 1, 2015.

The materials provided in Lynch’s supplemental declaration at Exhibit H do not

adequately demonstrate problems with electronic filing of those motions on

November 23, 2015.

Because of this, the motions to compel further responses to the form

interrogatories and to the document demands are untimely, and the Court has no

jurisdiction to grant them.

4. Merits of Motions Pertaining to Requests for Admission

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280 states, in part (emp. added):

“If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a

timely response, the following rules apply:

(a) The party to whom the requests for admission are directed

waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege

or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing

with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from

this waiver . . .”

Plaintiff Hubbell has never made a motion for relief from waiver. No relief can

be granted because the statutory requirement of a motion has not been met. "[W]e

interpret use of the term ‘motion’ rather than ‘ex parte application’ as imposing the