supreme court of thenited states · a brief introduction to the beliefs and practices of the...
[…] That is quite literally the

Page 16: Supreme Court of thenited States · A Brief Introduction to the Beliefs and Practices of the SikhsSikh Coalition (2008), , . Sikhs outwardly display their commitment to ... company

6 “opposite” of de minimis. Id. at 828 (noting the definition of de minimis is a “very small or trifling matter”).

Hardison’s reading of “undue hardship” is so out of step with normal usage that the Code of Federal Regulations notes the phrase “has different meanings” depending on whether it is used “with regard to religious accommodation.” 29 C.F.R. § 37.4 (2019). In every other context, undue hardship means “significant difficulty or expense.” Id. But “[f]or purposes of religious accommodation only, ‘undue hardship’ means any additional, unusual costs, other than de minimis costs.” Id. (emphasis added). In other words, the de minimis standard is not only textually wrong, it effectively “single[s] out the religious for disfavored treatment”—something this Court has rejected as unconstitutional. Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v.