state of california agricultural labor relations …1978)ocr.pdf · state of california...
[…] evidenced support of the United Farm Workers of America, AFL-CIO this

year, while giving jobs to other workers who were not in favor of UFW."

The charge explicitly sets out as the alleged unfair practice the

failure of the Respondent to rehire employees for the 1976 hoeing work

for discriminatory reasons. Respondent's contention is without merit.

Respondent contends that the action is barred by the statute

of limitations. The initial charge was filed on April 13, 1976. All

failures to rehire took place on and after March 15, 1976. Section

1160.2 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, "No complaint shall

issue based upon any unfair labor practice occuring more than six

months prior to the filing of the charge with the Board ..." The

statute of limitations relates only to the filing of the charge. Here

the charge was filed well within the six month period from the date of

the conduct which was the subject of the charge. Respondent's

contention is without merit.