state of california agricultural labor … 06, 2017 · 1 state of california agricultural labor...
[…] courts to distinguish between tough bargaining and bargaining in bad faith,” the exact

problem posed here.2 The second question strikes me as one of unusual significance to

the administration of unique provisions in California’s Agricultural Labor Relations Act

(ALRA) concerning the definition of an employer that is determinative to the scope of

bargaining units and the bargaining duty.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

The UFW filed these three charges in 2012 and 2013, alleging that Gerawan had

refused to bargain in good faith as required by Labor Code section 1153(e). As described

1 Labor Code section 1153(e) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an

agricultural employer to “refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with labor organizations certified pursuant to the provisions [of the Agricultural Labor Relations Act].” Labor Code section 1154(c) imposes a comparable duty on labor organizations certified to represent workers under the Agricultural Labor Relations Act (Act).