agricultural labor relations board
[…] motion.

Problems of duplicate hearings or conflicting decisions can obviously be avoided

when the Board can entirely control the calendaring and consolidation of cases.

This would normally be, and is, the case when only objections and challenges are

involved. However, as noted above, a problem arises when unfair labor practices

are involved. “It is well established that this Board has exclusive jurisdiction to

administer representation matters under Chapter 5 of the Act. Similarly it is the

General Counsel who, pursuant to section 1149, “shall have final authority, on

behalf of the board, with respect to the investigation of charges and issuance of

complaints under Chapter 6… and with respect to the prosecution of such

complaints before the Board.” (Chapter 6 covers unfair labor practices.) Although

there are no statistics to establish the actual number of times such consolidation was

needed and occurred, it has been frequent enough for the Board to have

acknowledged the need for it through case decisions. (Pertinent here, as examples,