state of california agricultural labor ... california state of california agricultural labor...
[…] collective claim(s) in any forum, arbitral or judicial, as alleged in the
second cause of action.
Having carefully considered the record, including the demeanor of
the witnesses while testifying, and the briefs filed on behalf of the General
Counsel, Charging Party, and Respondent, I find the complaint is supported
by a timely-filed charge, and that Respondent violated section 1153(a) as
alleged in the complaint’s first cause of action but did not violate the Act as
alleged in the second cause of action based on the findings and conclusions
below.
3 ALRA § 1160.2 provides in relevant part: “No complaint shall issue based
upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing
of the charge with the board.” Miyasaka claims the General Counsel’s complaint
here fails to comply with this statutory command and should be dismissed for that
reason.
4
FINDINGS OF FACT
I. JURISDICTION
T. T. Miyasaka, Inc., a California corporation with an administrative