state of california agricultural labor ... california state of california agricultural labor...
[…] employment disputes. In support, they rely on the NLRB’s decisions in
Horton and Murphy Oil, supra, as well as the recently issued opinion in
Lewis v. Epic Systems Corporation (7th Cir. May 26, 2016 No. 15-2997)
___ F3d ___. Anticipating Miyasaka’s arguments, the General Counsel
also argues that Article III, Section 3.5(c) of the California Constitution
precludes the ALRB from finding that the class or collective action
protections based on ALRA § 1152 preempted by the FAA because no
court of appeals has yet made such a determination.16
16 The relevant portion of Article III, Section 3.5 of the California Constitution
provides that a California administrative agency “has no power . . . (c) To declare
a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal
law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an
appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is
prohibited by federal law or federal regulations.”
21
Miyasaka argues that that the compulsory class action waivers
contained in its arbitration policy and agreements do not violate the ALRA.
It disputes the application of the NLRB’s holdings in Horton and Murphy
Oil to the facts of this case because: 1) the Fifth Circuit refused to enforce