kerman, california united farm workers of …...2019/08/14 · on december 10, 2018, gerawan...
[…] construed to accomplish its purpose”]; Daniel v. Winn-Dixie Atlanta, Inc. (N.D.Ga. 1985)
611 F.Supp. 57, 60.)6
Ultimately, we need not fully define here the “interest” requirement of
section 1140.4, subdivision (d) in all its potential applications because we conclude the
requirement is met under the facts of this case. Garcia is an agricultural employee of
Gerawan. His charge alleges the UFW, after being decertified by the Board, threatened
to picket Gerawan if it did not recognize and bargain with the union. Such conduct
would constitute a plain violation of section 1154, subdivision (h), which makes it
unlawful for a non-certified labor organization to “threaten to picket … any employer
where an object thereof is either forcing or requiring an employer to recognize or bargain
with the labor organization as a representative of his employees.”
Gerawan argues this section is intended to protect only employers and that
individual employees may not allege violations of it. Gerawan’s unduly narrow
construction of the statute lacks merit. Section 1154, subdivision (h), as well as