kerman, california united farm workers of …...2019/08/14 · on december 10, 2018, gerawan...
[…] such conduct.7
B. A Hearing On Gerawan’s Collusion Allegations Is Unnecessary
We agree with the ALJ that a hearing on Gerawan’s allegations of collusion
between Garcia and the UFW is not warranted. At the outset, it is doubtful Gerawan, as
a mere intervenor in this proceeding, has the ability to demand and compel a hearing on
its allegations where the relevant inquiry in the context of a motion for judgment on the
7 Like the ALJ, we reject Gerawan’s parallel contention that a person must be
“aggrieved” in order to file an unfair labor practice charge. Gerawan takes out of context language in section 1160.2 where it is said the six-month limitations period for filing a charge may be extended if “the person aggrieved … was prevented from filing such charge by reason of service in the armed forces, in which event the six-month period shall be computed from the day of his discharge.” This language also appears verbatim in NLRA Section 10(b) [29 U.S.C. § 160(b)]. This is a tolling provision to extend the limitations period for a charging party where the individual serves in the armed forces. (Mouradian v. John Hancock Cos.