kerman, california united farm workers of …...2019/08/14 · on december 10, 2018, gerawan...
[…] not make the threat any less unlawful. Moreover, “recognition need not be the sole
object of the union’s picketing; it is enough if recognition is an object.” (Id. at p. 20,
emphasis in original; Seafarers Intl. Union of N. Am. Pacific Dist. (1980) 252 NLRB 736,
742 [“The Board has held that recognition or organization need not be the sole or
principal object of the picketing; it is sufficient to make out a violation if one of the
union’s objects is recognitional”].)
D. The Pleadings Do Not Establish Violations of Section 1154, Subdivisions (a)(1) or (a)(2)
1. Section 1154, Subdivision (a)(1)
Section 1154, subdivision (a)(1) makes it unlawful for a labor organization
45 ALRB No. 4 17
to “restrain or coerce … Agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed
in Section 1152.”9 Gerawan contends the record does not support a finding the UFW
restrained or coerced employees in the exercise of any protected rights. We agree.
The unfair labor practice complaint alleges no facts to support a finding the