kerman, california united farm workers of …...2019/08/14 · on december 10, 2018, gerawan...
[…] 45 ALRB No. 4 18
and entering a contract].) The undisputed facts alleged in the complaint simply fail to
establish that the UFW’s picketing threat retrained or coerced, or tended to restrain or
coerce, any employee in the exercise of rights under the Act.
Accordingly, we reverse the ALJ’s order granting judgment on the
pleadings on the second cause of action of the unfair labor practice complaint.
2. Section 1154, Subdivision (a)(2)
Section 1154, subdivision (a)(2) makes it unlawful for a labor organization
to “restrain or coerce … An agricultural employer in the selection of his representatives
for the purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances.” This section
is modeled after NLRA Section 8(b)(1)(B) [29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(1)(B)]. Gerawan
contends this section is violated when a union restrains or coerces an employer in the
selection of its own representatives for collective bargaining or grievance adjustment
purposes.