kerman, california united farm workers of …...2019/08/14 · on december 10, 2018, gerawan...
[…] violation of the Act. Gerawan filed exceptions to the ALJ’s order, to which the General
Counsel replied. The UFW did not file exceptions or reply to Gerawan’s.
III. Standard of Review
We look to the standards set forth in the Code of Civil Procedure and
5 29 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.
45 ALRB No. 4 7
California decisional law for guidance in determining whether judgment on the pleadings
is appropriate. (Mario Saikhon, Inc. (1989) 15 ALRB No. 3, p. 6; see Tri-Fanucchi
Farms (2014) 40 ALRB No. 4, pp. 6-7.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (c)(1)(A) provides a
plaintiff may move for judgment on the pleadings on grounds “the complaint states facts
sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer
does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint.” The motion is in
effect similar to a demurrer to the defendant’s answer, with the focus being whether the
answer raises any material issues or sets up a valid defense to the complaint allegations.
(Engine Manufacturers Assoc. v. State Air Resources Board (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th