kerman, california united farm workers of …...2019/08/14 · on december 10, 2018, gerawan...
[…] Complaint was issued on December 28, 2018, alleging that UFW committed unfair
labor practices by threatening, inter alia, to picket Gerawan without a certification. The answer
filed by UFW admits that it wrote the November 13, 2018 letter to Gerawan and admits it
wrote the December 13, 2018 letter to the Region. Further, the answer does not dispute the
substantive allegations that it violated the ALRA by threatening to picket in order to force or
require Gerawan to recognize it.
4 The Agricultural Labor Relations Act (ALRA), California Labor Code §§1140-
1166.3, provides at §1154(h) that it shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization
“To picket or cause to be picketed, or threaten to be picketed or cause to be picketed, any
employer where an object thereof is either forcing or requiring an employer to recognize or
bargain with the labor organization as a representative of his employees unless such labor
organization is currently certified as the collective-bargaining representative of such
employees.”
3
On March 1, 2019, the General Counsel moved for judgment on the pleadings. On
March 11, 2019, UFW filed its response to the General Counsel’s motion for judgment on the
pleadings reasserting that it engaged in a technical violation of the law in order to seek review