royal park inv. v. bank of new melon - motion to dismiss mortgage fraud claims.pdf
[…] indenture, rather than imposing additional federal obligations.”  Ret. Bd. of Policemen’s Annuity

& Benefit Fund v. BNYM , 914 F. Supp. 2d 422, 430 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (emphasis added),  aff’d in

 part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 2014 WL 7272269.

2. The Complaint Does Not Allege A Default Under The Indentures.

Royal Park relies on two TIA provisions imposing post-default duties. Section 315(b)

 provides that “[t]he indenture trustee shall give to the indenture security holders . . . notice of all

defaults known to the trustee, within ninety days after the occurrence thereof.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 77ooo(b). Section 315(c) states that “[t]he indenture trustee shall exercise in case of default (as

 such term is defined in such indenture)   such of the rights and powers vested in it by such

indenture, [with] the same degree of care and skill . . . as a prudent man would exercise or use

under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.”  Id.  § 77ooo(c) (emphasis added).

Two elements of these provisions are critical: both apply only after a “default,” and they

refer to the “indenture” definition of a default—that is, the contract under which the securities