received - will-law.org · burden unions and employees who choose to be union ... protection under...
[…] requires the approval of the municipal voters of any pay increase in excess

of the cost of living for non-represented employees.

Page 44: RECEIVED - will-law.org · Burden Unions and Employees Who Choose to be Union ... Protection Under the Law. ... Moran, 111 Wis.2d 544,

33

Act 10 also treats employees differently based on their association

with a certified agent, commonly a labor union. Members of a labor union

are treated differently from members of any other voluntary organizations

to which municipal employees may wish to belong. Wis. Stat. §111.70 (3g)

provides that “A municipal employer may not deduct labor organization

dues from the earnings of a general municipal employee or supervisor.”

Thus, while this provision bars employers from deducting labor

organization dues from the wages of employees who are members of labor

organizations, it does not similarly ban deductions of membership dues of

other associations and organizations with which employees voluntarily