promoting innovation in financial services · promoting innovation in financial services...
[…] There are differing costs and burdens associated with each regulatory structure. The same is true for lending services, advisory services, and a multitude of other activities that both financial services firms and other entities provide to their consumers.

6 See 12 U.S.C. § 5322 (2)(D)-(E); (M). (“The Council shall . . . monitor domestic and international financial regulatory proposals and developments, including insurance and accounting issues, and to advise Congress and make recommendations in such areas that will enhance the integrity, efficiency, competitiveness, and stability of the U.S. financial markets . . . facilitate information sharing and coordination among the member agencies and other Federal and State agencies regarding domestic financial services policy development, rulemaking, examinations, reporting requirements, enforcement actions . . . provide a forum for—(i) discussion and analysis of emerging market developments and financial regulatory issues; and (ii) resolution of jurisdictional disputes among the members of the Council.”). 7 Rostin Behnam, Commissioner, Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”), Remarks at the FIA Boca 2018 International Futures Industry 43rd Annual Conference, Boca Raton, Florida (Mar. 15, 2018) (link) [hereinafter Behnam Remarks] (“[T]he authority granted to the FSOC in Dodd-Frank is the