precedential litgo new jersey inc; sheldon …contamination, and a letter from njdep, incorporated...
[…] amount less than had been stipulated. The Sanzari Appellees

argue that they should have received a credit for the 3%

difference between the amount stipulated and the amount of

the Litgo Appellants’ actual damages. Otherwise, they

contend, the Litgo Appellants will be overcompensated for

the remediation costs that they incurred.

As the Sanzari Appellees note, CERCLA is designed

to permit plaintiffs to recover costs expended, or costs that

will need to be expended. It includes certain provisions to

ensure that plaintiffs do not receive a windfall. See, e.g., 42

U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2) (explaining that a settlement that resolves

a person’s liability to the United States or a State “reduces the

potential liability of the others by the amount of the

settlement”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b) (“Any person who

receives compensation for removal costs or damages or

claims pursuant to this chapter shall be precluded from

recovering compensation for the same removal costs or

damages or claims pursuant to any other State or Federal

law.”). These provisions do not directly apply to the situation

here—that is, where a government entity has resolved its

liability to a non-governmental entity in a settlement

agreement. There is nothing in the statutory language

mandating that the District Court give the Sanzari Appellees a