precedential litgo new jersey inc; sheldon …contamination, and a letter from njdep, incorporated...
[…] the state court’s of their presumptive jurisdiction. . . . [T]he

‘shall’ language in the RCRA enforcement provision does not

grant exclusive jurisdiction to the federal courts . . . .” Id. at

612 (emphases added).

In determining, contra Davis, that RCRA confers

exclusive jurisdiction on the federal courts, the majority

this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all

suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any

liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and

regulations thereunder.” (emphasis added.)

Similarly, 16 U.S.C. § 2440, concerning the Antarctic

Marine Living Resources Convention, provides: “The district

courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction

over any case or controversy arising under the provisions of

this chapter or of any regulation promulgated under this

chapter.” (emphasis added.)

Likewise, 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a), pertaining to patents

and other intellectual property, states: “The district courts

shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising

under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety