precedential litgo new jersey inc; sheldon …contamination, and a letter from njdep, incorporated...
[…] “shall be brought in the district court for the district in which

the alleged violation occurred or the alleged endangerment

may occur”) and 42 U.S.C. § 9613(b) (federal courts have

exclusive jurisdiction over CERCLA actions); 28 U.S.C.

§ 1402(d) (“Any civil action under section 2409a to quiet title

to an estate or interest in real property in which an interest is

claimed by the United States shall be brought in the district

court of the district where the property is located or, if located

in different districts, in any of such districts.”); 28 U.S.C.

§ 1403 (eminent domain) (“Proceedings to condemn real

estate for the use of the United States or its departments or

agencies shall be brought in the district court of the district

where the land is located or, if located in different districts in

the same State, in any of such districts.”); 39 U.S.C.

§ 3012(b)(1) (civil action brought by the post office) (“Any

such action shall be brought in the district court of the United

States for the district in which the defendant resides or

receives mail.”) and 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) (granting federal