precedential - justice
[…] underlying crimes.17 By contrast, a section 856(a)(2)

achieve the conspiracy’s ends.”); United States v. Coleman, 811

F.3d 804, 808 (3d Cir. 1987). 14 See Nov. 16, 2020 Tr. at 65:23–66:2. 15 See United States v. Ramos, 147 F.3d 281, 286 (3d Cir. 1998); see

also Bahlul v. United States, 840 F.3d 757, 792 (D.C. Cir. 2016)

(Millett, J., concurring in per curium opinion) (“Pinkerton liability .

. . relies on the imputation of co-conspirators’ completed

offenses.”). 16 See United States v. Casiano, 113 F.3d 420, 427 (3d Cir. 1997). 17 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 846 (“Any person who attempts or conspires

to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to

the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the

commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”);

United States v. Brooks, 524 F.3d 549, 557 (4th Cir. 2008). But see

18 U.S.C. § 371 (providing for five-year maximum for conspiracies

against the United States, which may be committed without an

underlying criminal object); see also United States v. Conley, 92