precedential - justice
[…] and its progeny did not explain their leap from the (likely

correct) conclusion that the illicit “activity is engaged in by

others” to their (incorrect) conclusion that the defendant need

not have an illicit purpose.

Instead, Chen and its progeny stated only that a contrary

interpretation would render either section (a)(1) or (2)

“superfluous.” Unsurprisingly, Chen and its progeny did not

explain that conclusion. In fact, they contradict each other as

to which subsection would be rendered superfluous: The Chen

court stated that section (a)(2) would be superfluous, whereas

18 See 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (“Any person who [possesses a controlled

substance] may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more

than 1 year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both . . . .”). 19 913 F.2d 183 (5th Cir. 1990). 20 Chen, 913 F.2d at 190 (citing United States v. Burnside, 855 F.2d

863 (Table) (9th Cir. 1988)); accord United States v. Tebeau, 713

F.3d 955 (8th Cir. 2013); United States v. Wilson, 503 F.3d 195,

197–98 (2d Cir. 2007); United States v.