precedential for the third circuit individually by …
[…] Mgmt. Consultants, Inc. v. Milgram, 650 F.3d 223, 229 (3d

Cir. 2011) (en banc). We address the plaintiffs’ EEOA claims

first, followed by their state law claims.

1

This appeal requires us to interpret § 1703(f) of the

EEOA, a provision we’ve never addressed and that the

Supreme Court and our fellow Courts of Appeals have

infrequently applied. We start where we always do when

interpreting a statute: with its text. Passed in 1974 as a floor

amendment to the Elementary and Secondary Education Act

of 1965, the EEOA states in § 1703(f) that “[n]o State shall

deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on

account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by

. . . the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate

action to overcome language barriers that impede equal

participation by its students in its instructional programs.” 20

U.S.C. § 1703(f). An “individual” denied an equal

educational opportunity may bring a civil action in federal

court “against such parties, and for such relief, as may be

Page 18: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT INDIVIDUALLY BY …

18