precedential united states co urt of appeals for the … · 2018-12-11 · precedential united...
[…] can give rise to conflict preemption. But the hypothetical in

question must be convincing for us to allow this. The conflict

the defendants raise relies, at its heart, on the FDA punishing

drug manufacturers for over-warning. But a heightened warning

would likely have its source in new information that the FDA

had not previously known. Thus, I find it hard to believe that, if

a drug manufacturer augmented its warning in response to or in

anticipation of a state tort lawsuit, the FDA would sanction the

manufacturer for over-warning consumers under 21 U.S.C.

§§ 331(a)–(b) and 352(a).

Indeed, drug manufacturers have authority to strengthen

warnings without advance permission from the FDA. The plain

language of 21 C.F.R. § 314.70 permits unilateral additions to

warnings, subject to subsequent FDA approval: “[T]he holder of

an approved application may commence distribution of the drug

product involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for

the change,” including such changes as “add[ing] or

strengthen[ing] a contraindication, warning, precaution, or

adverse reaction.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70(c)(6), (c)(6)(iii)(A). The

motivation for additional warnings, which the regulation does

not address, need not come from inside the pharmaceutical