precedential united states co urt of appeals for the … · 2018-12-11 · precedential united...
[…] litigation, 21 C.F.R. § 201.56 described the general requirements

for the content and format of drug labeling, while 21 C.F.R. §

201.57 set forth the specific requirements for such labeling. 3

Page 11: PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES CO URT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · 2018-12-11 · precedential united states co urt of appeals for the third circuit no. 06-3107 joseph c. colacicco, individually

primary importance to this litigation, the text formerly appearing at

§ 201.57(e) now appears at § 201.80(e). The relevant language

remains unchanged. Compare 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (2003), with

21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (2007). See also 71 Fed. Reg. at 3996.

11

Section 201.57(e) required manufacturers to “describe serious

adverse reactions and potential safety hazards” under the

heading “Warnings.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (2003). Moreover,

“[t]he labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as

there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard

with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.”

Id. The same section states that “[s]pecial problems, particularly

those that may lead to death or serious injury, may be required

by the [FDA] to be placed in a prominently displayed box. . . . If

a boxed warning is required, its location will be specified by the

[FDA].” Id.