precedential united states co urt of appeals for the … · 2018-12-11 · precedential united...
[…] written, printed, or graphic matter (1) upon any article or any of its

containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article.” 21

U.S.C § 321(m). Thus, labeling “embraces advertising or

descriptive matter that goes with the package in which the articles

are transported,” Kordel v. United States, 335 U.S. 345, 350

(1948), in addition to any label that may be placed directly on a pill

bottle.

9

drug’s safety and effectiveness, the components and production

methods used to manufacture the drug, and “specimens of the

labeling proposed to be used for such drug.” Id. § 355(b)(1); see

also 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2)(i) (requiring manufacturers to

include “statements describing the reasons for omitting a section

or subsection of the labeling format in § 201.57 of this chapter”),

(e)(2)(ii).

Although “labeling” may be commonly understood as the

label affixed to a prescription bottle, in this context it also

encompasses the written material sent to the physician and

included with the drug provided to the patient. The FDA1