precedential united states co urt of appeals for the … · 2018-12-11 · precedential united...
[…] and redesignated as § 201.80. See 71 Fed. Reg. at 3988, 3996. Of

10

for use under such conditions or do not show that such

drug is safe for use under such conditions;

. . . . or

(7) based on a fair evaluation of all material facts, such

labeling is false or misleading in any particular.

21 U.S.C. § 355(d). The FDA shall otherwise approve the NDA.

Id. The “FDA will approve an application and issue the

applicant an approval letter . . . on the basis of draft labeling if

the only deficiencies in the application concern editorial or

similar minor deficiencies in the draft labeling.” 21 C.F.R. §

314.105(b). However, “[s]uch approval will be conditioned

upon the applicant incorporating the specified labeling changes

exactly as directed, and upon the applicant submitting to FDA a

copy of the final printed labeling prior to marketing.” Id.

The FDA’s post-approval oversight of drug labeling is

governed primarily by regulation. At the times relevant to this2

litigation, 21 C.F.R. § 201.56 described the general requirements

for the content and format of drug labeling, while 21 C.F.R. §