precedential for the third circuit v. · precedential united states court of appeals for the third...
[…] management or disposition of [plan] assets.” 29 U.S.C. §

1002(21)(A) (setting forth the various functions that trigger

ERISA fiduciary duties). She argues Lincoln’s acts breached

its fiduciary duties because these actions were not taken for

her exclusive benefit and because they involved self-dealing.

See id. § 1104(a)(1) (“[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties

with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants

and beneficiaries and . . . for the exclusive purpose of . . .

6

providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries.”);

id. § 1106(b)(1) (“A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not

. . . deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for

his own account.”). Edmonson seeks disgorgement of the

profits earned by Lincoln from the investment of the retained

assets under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), which allows a

participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary to obtain equitable relief

to redress violations of ERISA.