precedential for the third circuit no. 07-3271
[…] with foreign nationals. Makky had successfully mitigated all of the

other security concerns through his responses, but the information

about foreign associates was ultimately critical to the final decision

denying Makky’s security clearance.

The foreign associates were listed in a classified FBI report.

The TSA does not have the authority to release information that the

FBI has declared “classified,” particularly where, as here, Makky’s

security clearance had already been suspended at the time he sought

the classified information. See 50 U.S.C. § 435(a)(1) (stating that

“no employee in the executive branch . . . may be given access to

classified information by any department, agency, or office . . .

unless, based upon an appropriate background investigation, such

access is determined to be clearly consistent with the national

security interests of the United States”). See also Exec. Order No.

13,292, sec. 6.1(z), 68 Fed. Reg. 15,315, 15,332 (Mar. 28, 2003)

(restricting access to National Security Information to those who

have an appropriate clearance and a “Need-to-know” the

information, which is at the sole discretion of authorized holders of