precedential for the third circuit no. 07-3271
[…] meaningful reply . . . .” Although the King court applied the

requirements of the CSRA, 5 U.S.C. § 7513, Makky asserts that

those requirements are materially indistinguishable from MD No.

1100.75-3, the applicable TSA directive. In fact, the language of

the relevant provisions differ, as the directive governing the TSA,

MD No. 1100.75.3, pt. 6, sec. H.3.a.(1)(i) (“The employee should

be provided a copy of the material relied upon to support each

charge and specification with the letter.”), does not contain the

requirement that the employer give “specific reasons” as does 5

U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1) (“An employee against whom an action is

proposed is entitled to . . . written notice . . . stating the specific

reasons for the proposed action[.]”). Moreover, Appellees state that

the statutory notice provision, 5 U.S.C. § 7513, does not apply here

because TSA is exempted; therefore King and the other cases

Page 19: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 07-3271

19

Makky cites do not apply. In short, Appellees argue that Makky