payment of attorney fees in eminent domain and
[…] Again, however, it is necessary to examine the particular enabling statute of the state. This factor has been narrowed in importance by statute in several states by making fees awardable on the basis of hourly rates. See MoNT. CoDE §§ 70-30-305 and 70-30-306 requiring fees to be on the basis of "customarily hourly rates" in the county in which the trial is held. See also § 8.25.070 of the Revised Code of Washington, which provides that the fees "shall not exceed the general trial rate, per day, customarily charged for general trial work by the condemnee's attorney for actual trial time and his or her hourly rate for preparation," pr through the setting of a cap on the total fees to be awarded. See LA. REV. STAT. § 48:453[E] limiting the fee to 25 percent of the difference between the award and the amount deposited into the registry of the court.

Cj(omary Fee ( p. 936-N7)