the law of attorney fees in family law cases
[…] The written fee agreement clearly provided for such an enhanced fee.176 Nonetheless, the court found the portion of the fee based on the results obtained for the client to be a violation of Rule 1.5(d).177 The court said that such a fee arrangement, in which the attorney will receive an enhanced fee

170. Id. 171. Id. ¶ 1, 764 P.2d at 523. See title 43, section 127, which provides:

Every decree of divorce shall recite the day and date when the judgment was rendered. If an appeal be taken from a judgment granting or denying a divorce, that part of the judgment does not become final and take effect until the appeal is determined. If an appeal be taken from any part of a judgment in a divorce action except the granting of the divorce, the divorce shall be final and take effect from the date the decree of divorce is rendered, provided neither party thereto may marry another person until six (6) months after the date the decree of divorce is rendered; that part of the judgment appealed shall not become final and take effect until the appeal be determined.

43 OKLA. STAT. § 127 (2011). 172. McCrary, ¶ 15, 764 P.2d at 525. 173. Okla. Bar Ass’n v. Fagin, 1992 OK 118, ¶ 30, 848 P.2d 11, 16. 174. Id. 175. Id. ¶ 3, 848 P.2d at 12. 176. Id. 177. Id. ¶ 30, 848 P.2d at 16.

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol69/iss4/3