the law of attorney fees in family law cases
[…] The second provision of the UCCJEA providing for fees is section 551-312, which entitles the prevailing party to enforcement proceedings under article 3 of the UCCJEA to obtain attorney fees as well as other costs.92 It is also subject to a “clearly inappropriate” defense.93

e) Protective Orders

The statute dealing with protective orders, title 22, section 60.2, provides that a court “may assess court costs, service of process fees, attorney fees, other fees and filing fees against the defendant at the hearing on the petition, if a protective order is granted.”94 The court does have authority, however, to waive the costs and fees if the court finds that the party does not have the ability to pay them.95 If the “petition for a protective order has been filed frivolously and no victim exists, the court may assess attorney fees and court costs against the