the law of attorney fees in family law cases
[…] However, this means there is some contradiction in the statute. A custodial parent can defend a proceeding to enforce visitation by showing that there was good cause for not allowing the visitation. A child support obligor, on the other hand, must continue to pay child support even if visitation is withheld without good cause. At the attorney fee hearing, however, the noncustodial parent may defend the award of fees on the basis that there was good cause for failure to pay the child support, which was not supposed to be withheld in the first place.

b) Section 111.3(E)

Title 43, section 111.3 is also concerned with enforcement of visitation. Subsection E provides that “[t]he prevailing party shall be granted reasonable attorney fees, mediation costs, and court costs.”66

64. Id. § 111.1(B). 65. Id. § 111.1(c)(3). 66. 43 OKLA. STAT. § 111.3(E) (Supp. 2014). The award of attorney fees under these statutes is mandatory. For a recent example, see Morie v. Morie (In re Marriage of Morie), No. 113,710 (Okla. Civ. App. Oct. 15, 2015).