the law of attorney fees in family law cases
[…] Page 14: The Law of Attorney Fees in Family Law Cases

2017] LAW OF ATTORNEY FEES IN FAMILY LAW CASES 675

Section 111.3(E) requires the payment of fees to the party who initiates the visitation enforcement action only if the criteria of subsection D are met.67 Subsection D requires that the custodial parent has unreasonably denied, or otherwise interfered with, the noncustodial parent’s visitation rights.68 If the movant does not sustain the burden of showing that the visitation has been unreasonably denied or otherwise interfered with, attorney fees are not due to the movant.69

c) Section 112(D)

Title 43, section 112(D) also pertains to visitation denial. It provides that “a pattern of failure to allow court-ordered visitation may be determined to be contrary to the best interests of the child” and may be the basis of a change of custody.70 If a proceeding is brought under this provision, “the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover court costs, attorney fees, and any other reasonable costs and expenses incurred with the action.”71