the law of attorney fees in family law cases
[…] Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2017

Page 9: The Law of Attorney Fees in Family Law Cases

670 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:663 there is no mention of a prevailing party, the attorney fee award under these sections should also be governed by the balancing-of-equities standard.

3. Grandparent Visitation

The grandparent visitation statute, title 43, section 109.4(I), provides that “in any action for grandparental visitation pursuant to this section, the court may award attorney fees and costs, as the court deems equitable.”49 Although there is no case law detailing the factors the court should take into account in determining eligibility for fees under this section, it is likely that the same considerations in the balancing-of-equities standard that courts use under section 110 are applicable here as well.