the law of attorney fees in family law cases
[…] There is at least one case where the trial court’s assessment of attorney fees against the grandparents was affirmed.50

4. The Guardian ad Litem Statute

Another statute that appears to qualify for balancing of equities is title 43, section 107.3, which allows a court to appoint an attorney as a guardian ad litem for children.51 Subsection 107.3(A)(3) provides that “[e]xpenses, costs, and attorney fees for the guardian ad litem may be allocated between the parties as determined by the court.”52 In this statute, the term “attorney fees” is not used in the same sense as in section 110. Since the statute provides in subsection 107.3(A)(1) that an attorney may be appointed as guardian ad litem, the fee described in that provision is not for representing a party, but rather reflects the