the law of attorney fees in family law cases
[…] By common tradition, this language is not treated as a representation cost subject to a balancing-of-equities standard. Instead, the court divides the

Title 10, section 7700-636 is part of the Oklahoma enactment of the Uniform Parentage

Act. It provides that a court “may assess filing fees, reasonable attorney fees, fees for genetic testing, other costs, and necessary travel and other reasonable expenses incurred in a proceeding under this Article.” 10 OKLA. STAT. § 7700-636(c) (2011). The provision in this statute allows for a broader recovery than the comparable provision in Title 43 and should, therefore, be used as the basis of recovery. 49. 43 OKLA. STAT. § 109.4(I) (Supp. 2016). 50. Vance v.