the law of attorney fees in family law cases
[…] 40. Id. ¶ 35, 233 P.3d at 389-90. 41. State ex rel. Burk v. City of Okla. City, 1979 OK 115, ¶ 22, 598 P.2d 659, 663. 42. Finnell v. Seismic, 2003 OK 35, ¶ 7, 67 P.3d 339, 342. 43. Rogers v. Rogers, 1999 OK CIV APP 123, ¶ 10, 994 P.2d 102, 105 (“It is apparent §§ 110(C) and (D) contemplate but two parties, the divorcing husband and wife, and do not provide for an award of attorney fees and costs for an intervening party.”). 44. Fulsom v. Fulsom, 2003 OK 96, ¶ 16, 81 P.3d 652, 658-59. 45. Id. ¶ 12, 81 P.3d at 657. 46. 10 OKLA. STAT. § 7700-101 to -902 (2011). 47. 2011 OK CIV APP 63, ¶¶ 15, 22-25, 254 P.3d 141, 146, 147-48. 48. Title 43, section 109.2(B) provides that “[i]f the parties to the action are the parents of the children, the court may determine which party should have custody of said children, may award child support to the parent to whom it awards custody, and may make an appropriate order for payment of costs and attorney fees.” 43 OKLA. STAT. § 109.2(B) (Supp. 2016).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2017

Page 9: The Law of Attorney Fees in Family Law Cases