the prohibition against recovering attorney fees in
[…] standard legal steps such as the filing of a complaint, service of process,

notice, and a hearing.”37 All states permit judicial foreclosure, and some

states require it.38 For example, North Dakota forbids private lenders from

foreclosing by sale.39 Consequently, in North Dakota, lenders are required

31. Eric M. Marshall, The Protective Scope of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act: Providing Mortgagors the Protection They Deserve from Abusive Foreclosure Practices, 94 MINN. L. REV. 1269, 1273 (2010).

32. Id.

33. Id.

34. 55 AM. JUR. 2D, supra note 28, § 573.

35. Id.

36. Marshall, supra note 31, at 1273.

37. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 719 (9th ed. 2009).

38. Id.

39. N.D. CENT. CODE § 35-22-01 (2010) (“Every mortgage of real property held by the state or any of its agencies, departments, or instrumentalities, containing a power of sale, upon default being made in the conditions of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement in the manner provided by law. No other mortgage of real property shall be so foreclosed, but must be foreclosed by action.”) (emphasis added).

Page 9: The Prohibition Against Recovering Attorney Fees in

262 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 87:255

to foreclose upon property using the costly and time-consuming method of

judicial foreclosure.

Judicial foreclosure is initiated by the mortgagee when a mortgagor