8220 university avenue, suite 100 attorney fees in
[…] 8220 university avenue, suite 100 attorney fees in

4
Third Quarter · 2021 Our attorneys and collection specialists are committed to providing you with professional and personal service. Civil Code Section 5975 provides that in an action to enforce the governing documents of a common interest development, “the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” While Section 5975 doesn’t define the term “prevailing party,” the courts focus on which party succeeded on a practical level by achieving its main litigation objectives.