parol modification and the statute of frauds: fitting the
[…] Extending far beyond the mere evidentiary function of thestatute of frauds, "private statutes of frauds" are not statute offrauds and thus should not be referred to as such.

Section 2-209(3) is by its own terms a true statute of fraudswithin the terms of the Code. The Code states: "The requirementsof the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) mustbe satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions."5 2

The requirements of the Code's statute of frauds are neitherabbreviated nor expanded.