the statute of frauds and the parol evidence rule under
[…] The revision also leaves the open question what type or how much of arecord is "sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made betweenthe parties?" 33 As White and Summers put it, "Does 'sufficient to indi-cate' imply a standard of proof stronger then, equivalent to, or weakerthan 'by the balance of probabilities?" 341n other words would the recordoffered in satisfaction of the statute be sufficient if its effect is merely to

28. See 2 HAWKLAND, supra note 23, § 2-201:04.29. The second sentence of Proposed section 2-201(a) reads: "A record is not insuffi-

cient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is notenforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in such record."This is identical to original section 2-201(1), except that "record" has been substituted for"writing."

The third paragraph of proposed comment 1 is substantially the same as the third para-graph of current Official Comment 1: