the statute of frauds and the parol evidence rule under
[…] (1) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and arenot suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's busi-ness and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and undercircumstances that ["which" in original] reasonably indicate that thegoods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of theirmanufacture or commitments for their procurement....

U.C.C. § 2-201(c)(1) (Proposed Draft 2000).45. U.C.C. 2-201(c)(2) (Proposed Draft 2000). See note 5, supra, for text of statute.46. Subsection 2-201(3)(b) of the original Article 2 statute of frauds provides that a

contract otherwise valid, but which does not meet the signed writing requirement, is stillenforceable "if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testi-mony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not en-forceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted. U.C.C.§ 2.201(3)(b)(1995) (Emphasis added).