the statute of frauds and the parol evidence rule under
[…] 13. Applicability to Contract Modifications

Proposed section 2-209(c) is essentially the same as original section 2-209(3).75 Original comment 3 would also be retained in substantially sim-ilar language. 76 Original subsection 2-209(3) is not a model for clarity,77

and the revision clarifies nothing. 78 Consider the following possiblesituations:

74. 851 F.2d at 922-23.75. Original subsection 2-209(3) reads, "The requirements of the statute of frauds sec-

tion of this Article (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within itsprovisions." U.C.C. § 2-209(3) (1995)(emphasis added).