the statute of frauds and the parol evidence rule under
[…] Birdsboro Corp., 320 F. Supp. 39, 42 (N.D. 111.1970).

("Under the unambiguous wording of this provision [2-202]... plaintiff canonly clarify uncertain terms of the contract in light of usage of the trade orprove consistent additional terms. Plaintiff cannot, however, disavow a termof the contract by evidence of an alleged prior oral agreement when there existsubsequent confirmatory memoranda between the parties which are entirelyconsistent with each other.")(Emphasis added). The case also demonstratesthe interaction between original sections 2-207(3) and 2-202 and that thesame result may have been dictated by both sections. Original section 2-207(3) reads:

Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract issufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the partiesdo not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particularcontract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, to-gether with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provi-sions of this Act.

U.C.C. § 2-207(3)(1998)(emphasis added).See also Album Graphics, Inc. v. Beatrice Foods Co., 408 N.E.2d 1041, 1047 (I11. App. Ct