of wa in petition for review.pdfb. procedure ... 97 wn.2d 620,647 p.2d 1021 (1982 ... and fair...
[…] fide parties. See cases cited in note 6, supra. Division I's decision
conflicts with those decisions and undermines assessment certainty. Here,
for example, if Legacy had sold its two parcels in March 201 0 - before the
Assessor discovered the 2009 listing error - a title search would have
shown taxes owing based upon the $1,000 improvement values for 2009.
The purchaser would have had no reason to question those taxes. Yet
Division I would allow the Assessor to subsequently revise the 2009
assessments and impose back taxes on that purchaser's newly acquired
property.8 RCW 84.48.065 does not sanction that result.
The phrase "manifest errors in the listing of property which do not
involve a revaluation of property" originated in a 1915 statute specifying
the errors that county treasurers were to identify and report for correction.
Laws of 1915, ch. 122, § 2 (Appendix A-28). The language barred
8 The real property tax obligation is enforced only as a lien against the property assessed.