no. 67712-8-i in the court of appeals division one petition for review.pdf · in the court of...
[…] City of Bellevue, 106 Wn.2d 47, 50-51,720 P.2d 782 (1986) (the purpose of vesting is to provide a measure of certainty to developers, and to protect their expectations against fluctuating land use policy); Hull v. Hunt, 53 Wn.2d 125, 130, 331 P.2d 856 (1958)(vests when the party, property owner or not, applies for his building permit).

13

Washington's Eminent Domain procedures are limited by Wash. Const.

art. I, § 16, which states in pertinent part:

Private property shall not be taken for private use, ... No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, . . . , which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public: ...

There has never been any dispute that the vesting date accorded the

Mangats as of Oct. 22, 2007, which gave the Mangats rights which

allowed them to seek development of another's property without

complying with more recently enacted Critical Ordinances, had significant