in the supreme court of washington petition for...techsystems, inc., 140 wn. 2d 291,300,996 p.2d...
[…] In tandem, RCW 51.24.030(3) defines "injury" for purposes of Chapter 51.24
as including "any physical or mental condition, disease, ailment or loss,
including death, for which compensation and benefits are paid or payable
under this title." (emphasis supplied).
The Industrial Insurance Act did not always cover "disease."
Originally, RCW 51.08.100 defined "injury" narrowly and exclusively as "a
sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate
or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such physical conditions as
6
result therefrom." Henson v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 15 Wn. 2d 384, 390,
130 P.2d 885, 888 (1942). See also Dennis v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. of State
of Wash., 109 Wn. 2d 467,472, 745 P.2d 1295, 1298 (1987) (at the time ofthe