in the court of appeals of the state of · pdf fileiii table of authorities washington supreme...
[…] alleged crime in order to permit the accused to prepare her

defense. State v. McCarty, 140 Wn.2d 420, 424-25, 998 P.2d 296

(2000); State v. Green, 101 Wn.App. 885, 889, 6 P.3d 53 (2000),

rev. denied, 142 Wn.2d 1018 (2001). In order to satisfy this

constitutional requirement, Washington’s “essential elements rule”

requires the charging document to clearly set forth every material

3 The Sixth Amendment provides in part, “In all criminal prosecutions,

the accused shall . . . be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.” Article I, section 22 similarly provides in part, “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him.”

12

element of the crime along with essential supporting facts.

McCarty, 140 Wn.2d at 425; State v. Leach, 113 Wn.2d 679, 686-

89, 782 P.2d 552 (1989); CrR 2.1(a)(1). The information must state

all essential elements of the crime, both statutory and non-

statutory. State v.