brief of respondents-090613 · margola assoc. v. city of seattle, 121 wn.2d 625, 854 p.2d 23 (1993)...
[…] (1985).

The “strong presumption” in favor of the constitutionality of a

statute, and the corresponding burden to prove the existence of a contract,

presuppose disputes over something other than pension benefits. In

almost every challenge to legislation that adversely affected employee

pension benefits, burdens and presumptions were overcome with little or

no discussion. The stringency of a test is not determined by how it is

articulated, but by how it is applied.

VI. ARGUMENT

A. Contracts Clause Analysis for Pension Benefits Is Well Established in this State.

Article I, Section 23 of Washington’s Constitution provides, “No

bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of

contracts shall ever be passed.” If the State impairs a contract between

private parties, the court is deferential to the Legislature. Deference is not

appropriate, however, in cases such as this one because the State has

altered the terms of its own financial obligation. U.S. Trust Co. v. New