notice - touch n' go · greenpeace int ernat ional (formal ly kno wn as sticht ing greenpeace...
[…] oil to or from a nontank vessel unless the department has approved an

oil discharge prevention and contingency plan covering that nontank

vessel and the person is in compliance with the plan.

– 9 – 2174

We owe no deference to that ruling. As an appellate court, we view the evidence and6

the reasonable inferences from that evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s

verdicts and decide “whether reasonable minds could conclude that guilt had been

established beyond a reasonable doubt.”7

Greenpeace, Inc., was convicted of violating AS 46.04.055(f), the statute

providing that “a person may not operate a nontank vessel within the waters of the state

... unless the [DEC] has approved an oil discharge prevention and contingency plan

covering that nontank vessel and the person is in compliance with the plan.” The State8

did not argue that Greenpeace, Inc., was an “operator” of the vessel as that term is defined