notice - touch n' go · greenpeace int ernat ional (formal ly kno wn as sticht ing greenpeace...
[…] conduct of an agent. First, the State can prove that the agent of the organization committed

each element of the crime while acting within the scope of the agent’s employment on

behalf of the organization. Second, the State can prove that the agent of the organization11

committed each element of the crime and that the organization solicited, ratified, or

Page 11: NOTICE - Touch N' Go · Greenpeace Int ernat ional (formal ly kno wn as Sticht ing Greenpeace Council) owns the name “Greenpeace” and licenses that name to environmental organizations

AS 11.16.130 (a)(1)(B).12

– 11 – 2174

adopted the conduct of the agent. The jury was instructed that an “agent” is a “director,12

officer, or employee of an organization or any other person who is authorized to act on

behalf of the organization.”

At trial, the State argued that Greenpeace, Inc., was guilty under the second

test. The prosecutor argued that SMS was an agent of Greenpeace, Inc., that SMS acted

with criminal negligence by operating the Arctic Sunrise in violation of AS 46.04.055,