note - virginia law revie · note contracting for good ... vehicle together with a charitable...
[…] 74 Bainbridge, supra note 73, at 17–18. 75 Id. at 18; Ian B. Lee, Corporate Law, Profit Maximization, and the “Responsible”

Shareholder, 10 Stan. J.L. Bus. & Fin. 31, 41 (2005); Stout, supra note 38, at 37 (“Owning shares in Apple doesn’t entitle you to help yourself to the wares in the Apple store.”).

76 Stout, supra note 38, at 42; Bainbridge, supra note 73, at 17–18. 77 Stout, supra note 38, at 42–44. 78 See, e.g., Lucian Arye Bebchuk, The Case for Increasing Shareholder Power, 118 Harv.

L. Rev. 833, 836, 843–47 (2005). 79 Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 101(b) (2011) (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized

under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or other law of this State.”).

80 Lee, supra note 75, at 33; accord Allen, supra note 5. 81 See Lee, supra note 75, at 34 n.118 (“In the all-important state of Delaware, there re-

mains no statutory statement of the entity or individuals to whom directors owe their duty of loyalty.”).