note - virginia law revie · note contracting for good ... vehicle together with a charitable...
[…] Dodge has been dis-missed by commentators as “a mistake,”89 applicable only in the context of minority shareholder oppression,90 and largely irrelevant since it is nearly one hundred years old and from a “state court that plays only a

82 Guth v. Loft, 5 A.2d 503, 510 (Del. 1939) (explaining that Delaware requires “undivid-ed and unselfish loyalty to the corporation”).

83 See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 309(a) (West 2013); see also 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/8.85 (2012) (“best long term and short term interests of the corporation”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 78.138(1) (Lexis-Nexis 2010) (“interests of the corporation”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:6-1 (West 2003) (“best interest of the corporation”); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717(b) (McKinney 2013) (“the long-term and the short-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders”).

84 Lee, supra note 75, at 33–34. 85 170 N.W. 668 (Mich. 1919). 86 See, e.g., Jeffrey D. Bauman, Alan R. Palmiter & Frank Partnoy, Corporations: Law and