new york state bar association › app › uploads › 2020 › 04 › nysbats-report-no-14… ·...
[…] IV. Amendment to the Driver’s License Suspension Law

The New York Legislature amended Tax Law Section 171-v on April 1, 2019 to include new grounds upon which a taxpayer may challenge the proposed suspension of a driver’s license. Among those grounds is that “suspension of the taxpayer’s license will cause the taxpayer undue economic hardship.”13 While the amendments do not expressly define “undue economic hardship,” the Department had previously issued regulations defining this term in the context of its OIC Program.14 Under the OIC regulations, “undue economic hardship” occurs when a taxpayer is