new york state bar association › app › uploads › 2020 › 04 › nysbats-report-no-14… ·...
[…] * * * The law should allow Department representatives to conduct the evaluation and to grant the hardship exemption at the first level of contact with the tax debtor. However, if the taxpayer’s request for a hardship exemption is denied, the tax debtor should be given a right to appeal under NY Tax Law § 171-v (5).” 17

The amendment to section 171-v did just that. The statutory language added to section 171-v makes it clear that the new “undue economic hardship” challenge to a license suspension is to be considered separately from the OIC Program. 18

15 20 N.Y.C.R.R. § 5005.1(b)(3)(i).

16 20 N.Y.C.R.R. § 5005.1(b)(3)(ii)(a).

17 2017 Report at 7 (emphasis added).

18 The amendment to Tax Law Section 171-v explicitly state that “nothing in this subdivision is intended to limit a taxpayer from seeking relief pursuant to an offer in compromise . . .,” thereby indicating that the new grounds for challenge are to be considered separately from the OIC Program. Tax Law § 171-v (5).