memorandum decision and order | august 7, 2015 | cv-2015 ...€¦ · 1 the term "curtailment...
[…] beneficial use prior to J 978 legislative act declaring ground water recharge as a beneficial use).

In regards to mitigation as a beneficial use, Idaho's statutory and administrative rule

scheme recognize the use of water in conjunction with a mitigation plan. Idaho Code§ 42-

5201 (I 3) defines "mitigation plan" as a "plan to prevent or compensate for material injury to

holders of senior water rights caused by the diversion and use of water by holders of junior

priority groundwater rights who are participants in a mitigation plan." Idaho Code§ 42-5224

grants the board of directors of a ground water district the power to "develop, maintain, operate

and implement mitigation plans designed to mitigate any material injury caused by ground water

use within the district upon senior water uses within and/or without the district." Rule 43 of the

Conjunctive Management Rules (CMR) specifically recognizes the use of water to mitigate for