memorandum decision and order | august 7, 2015 | cv-2015 ...€¦ · 1 the term "curtailment...
[…] There is

simply no legal prohibition impeding the homeowner from using the existing well and irrigation

system to divert water and apply it to beneficial use, thereby perfecting the water right.

With respect to the criteria set forth in IDAPA 37.03.08.045.0l.c.(i), (ii) and (iii), the

record establishes that the Districts have ' 'the authority to exercise eminent domain authority to

obtain such access" necessary to construct and operate the proposed project. The applicants are

ground water districts formed under Chapter 52, Title 42, Idaho Code. R., p .355; Tr., pp.15-18.

Idaho Code § 42-5224(13) grants them "the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by

law for the condemnation of private property for easements, rights-of-way, and other rights of

access to property necessary to the exercise of the mitigation power herein granted .... " The

record does not establish that any other permits are necessary to construct and operate the project

proposed by the application, and the Director's Final Order does not find that the Districts have

failed to pursue any necessary permits.