memorandum decision | october 8, 2015 | cv-2015-1130 | … · 2015-10-13 · i. statement of the...
[…] competent evidence in the record, it must be affirmed. See e.g., Barron v. Idaho Dept. of Water

Res., 135 Idaho 414, 417, 18 P.3d 219, 222 (2001) (providing, an agency's factual

determinations are binding on the court "so long as the determinations are supported by

substantial competent evidence in the record").

ii. The Director's finding that the transfer will not result in an enlargement of the original right is affirmed.

Rangen next argues that the Director erroneously determined the transfer will not result

in an enlargement. Under Idaho Code§ 42-222(1), the Director may approve a transfer

application provided "the change does not constitute an enlargement in use of the original right."

To determine whether an enlargement will result, the Director evaluates whether any element of

the original right will be increased as a result of the transfer. Id. In this case, it is undisputed