market feasibility study -...
[…] As noted above, to the extent that amendments commensurate with these suggestions add clarity with regard to core components of the Board's licensing processes, the better positioned the State will be to compete for and expeditiously determine suitability with regard to top tier gaming investment. 1. Qualifiers on a Casino License. The statute should be amended to provide more explicit and uniform qualification requirements. At present, § 1016(3) provides:

If the person required to meet the qualifications and suitability requirements specified in subsections 1, 1-A and 2 is a business, the key executives, directors, officers, partners, shareholders, creditors, owners and associates of the person must meet the suitability requirements specified in subsection 2. 21

Neither the statute, the regulations promulgated thereunder nor the Maine Business Entity Application specify a filing threshold for persons holding an ownership interest nor do 21 8 MRSA Chapter 31, § 1016(3).

60

they provide for a formal waiver of qualification process.