market feasibility study -...
[…] In remains subject to

59 See Native American Sovereignty in Maine, Stephen Brimley, Maine Policy Review (Spring/Summer 2004). 60 The Aroostook Band of Micmacs received federal recognition in 1991.

84

debate whether the Micmacs and Maliseet are identically situated to the Passamaquoddy and Penobscot in their relationships with Maine but for the purposes herein each Tribe's concerns are substantially similar. Of direct relevance to gaming, an element of the consideration received by Maine under the 1980 Settlement Act is embodied in § 16(b) of the 1980 Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1735(b) which states in pertinent part:

The provisions of any Federal law enacted after October 10, 1980 [the effective date of the Settlement Act] for the benefit of Indians, Indian nations, or tribes or bands of Indians, which would affect or preempt the application of the laws of the State of Maine, . . . shall not apply within the State of Maine, unless such provision of such subsequently enacted

Federal law is specifically made applicable within the State of Maine.

Distilled to its essence, this provision holds that Federal Indian law enacted after

October 10, 1980 does not apply to Indian Tribes in Maine, federal recognition notwithstanding, unless the Federal law by its expressed terms specifically mentions applicability within the State of Maine.